Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Hoch & Wilkinson Livestock & Property Pty Ltd ABN 93 122 872 744 (“Hoch & Wilkinson”, “us” or “we”). Hoch & Wilkinson is not an entity bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and has not opted-in to the Australian Privacy Principles under Section 6EAThis policy is written in simple language.

We respect the privacy of your personal information and treat it in accordance with this statement. If you have any concerns or would like to access your personal information that we hold, please contact:
Hoch & Wilkinson Livestock & Property Pty Ltd

39 Capella Street, Clermont QLD 4721
FAX: 07 4983 1554
PHONE: 07 4983 1555
EMAIL: john@hochandwilkinson.com

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out business functions or activities. These functions and activities include:

  • promoting and marketing the Hoch & Wilkinson network
  • promoting and marketing Hoch & Wilkinson;
  • selling and renting residential and/or commercial property, rural property & livestock;
  • providing information to vendors, purchasers and the public on real estate and related areas;
  • advertising properties listed with Hoch & Wilkinson;
  • undertaking activities in support of our functions and activities including human resources, corporate administration, property management and public relations activities.

Collection of your personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.
Each time you contact us, you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to use to provide you with our services. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example when you:

  • complete forms, applications or surveys;
  • contact us to ask for information;
  • attend an open for inspection of a property listed with Hoch & Wilkinson;
  • participate in forums on our website; or
  • otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or purposes related to our business activities. The primary purpose of our business includes, but is not limited to:

  • marketing and selling real estate goods or services;
  • marketing the Hoch & Wilkinson Network; and
  • providing further information about our services.

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to purchase such products and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives commenced by us.
This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material.

We require some of this information to provide services to you, as indicated by mandatory fields on some forms. For non-mandatory fields, the choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services and to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.

Collecting through our websites

We may also collect and store information about your visit to this website, including:

  • the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet;
  • the date and time you accessed the website;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website; and
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the website

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.
We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of this website. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.
If you do not provide us with your personal information, some enhanced services may be unavailable to you. If you do provide us with your personal information, we will protect it in accordance with this policy.

Social Networking Services

We may use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Notification of collection of personal information

If we collect personal information from someone or some entity other than you in order to provide a property related service, such as acquiring information from a tenancy database, we will make you aware that we have done so and explain why. We will also explain if there are any consequences for you if such information is not collected. Organisations that we are likely to collect personal information from or provide information to are:

  • TICA;
  • NTD (National Tenancy Database).
  • Any other provider that is associated with Hoch & Wilkinson.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to deliver services you have requested (for example, responding to an inquiry for information concerning a property).
We may also use your personal information to send you periodic mailings containing information on new services and upcoming events that may interest you. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such material, please let us know by following the Opt-Out procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.

Business without identifying you

In some circumstances it will be necessary for Hoch & Wilkinson or its affiliates to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about real estate or the market.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about real estate, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 07 4983 1555 or by emailing us at john@hochandwilkinson.com.
If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information to carry out business activities and functions as identified above.

Opt-Out procedure

In each direct marketing or promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us. If our correspondence is in the form of an e-mail, we will attach simple instructions on how you can unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event you can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material from us by emailing us at john@hochandwilkinson.com or by contacting us by mail or telephone and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

You can find out what personal information we have about you, and amend or update your personal information, by e-mailing us at john@hochandwilkinson.com or by telephoning us (contact details are provided at the beginning of this Statement).
We may charge a fee for our actual costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you, including staff costs in locating and retrieving the personal information, staff costs in reproducing and sending the personal information, costs of postage etc.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.
An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about management of your information, please contact us. Hoch & Wilkinson will make a record of your complaint, verify the information received, and take steps to correct any deviation from Australian Privacy Principles.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited private information from you, we will as soon as practicable, but only if lawful, destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.

Security

We use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is stored behind firewalls and personal information is accessible only by password access.
You can assist us to keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any username or password provided to you is kept confidential.

privacy practices.

How we may change this statement

We reserve the right to amend or update this Statement so long as no change or amendment has a retrospective detrimental effect to your privacy rights.
This privacy policy came into existence 26th October 2015.